Rahul Dravid

Here is my take on all the players for Cricket world cup. I will also try and predict the performance of each of the players. It would be nice to compare it with what actually happens at the world cup at the end…

Rahul Dravid (Captain):

Full Name: Rahul Sharad Dravid
Born January 11, 1973, Indore, Madhya Pradesh,
Current age: 34 years
Major teams: India, Scotland, ACC Asian XI, ICC World XI, Karnataka, Kent
Nickname: The Wall
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm offbreak
Fielding position: Occasional wicketkeeper
Education: St. Josephs High School

Rahul Dravid, a cricketer who seamlessly blends an old-world classicism with a new-age professionalism, is the best No. 3 batsman to play for India – and might even be considered one of the best ever by the time his career is done. He already averages around 60 at that position, more than any regular No. 3 batsman in the game’s history, barring Don Bradman. Unusually for an Indian batsman, he also averages more overseas – around 60, again – than at home. But impressive as his statistics are, they cannot represent the extent of his importance to India, or the beauty of his batsmanship.

Performance in Cricket World Cup 2007: Rahul will be playing a pivotal role in WC 2007, as a captain and batsman. His success will largely contribute to the success of team and vice-versa. However, I do not expect him to be at top of his game, as I think Rahul is very soft and tends to buckle under pressure. A lot of people say that he has that calm confidence in him, but I have yet to see it. On a stage like world cup you need much more than confidence. You need aggressiveness,  you need to be fearless leader. The opponent needs to know that you cannot be put down easily.

Historically India is known to catapult meekly. Indians have never had dearth of talent but it is the soft nature of Indians that has put them down time and again. They just can’t respond to the aggressiveness shown by teams like South Africa.

According to me Rahul will have some decent knocks, 3-4 fities and a hundred. I think he will be one of the Top 10 scorers in the world cup. The main thing I want to see is how he shepherds his team.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: